Vraag over taal gebruiksaanwijzing

Geplaatst op 18 januari 2011 om 22:43 uur
Vraag over taal gebruiksaanwijzing
Wanneer je machines verhuurt in diverse landen, moet je dan als verhuurder een gebruiksaanwijzing leveren in de taal van het land van de gebruiker?

Een machinefabrikant verhuurt een machine aan klanten in verschillende landen. De machinefabrikant zorgt voor installatie en onderhoud maar de bediening wordt door personeel van de gebruiker uitgevoerd.

Vraag:

Is de machinefabrikant verplicht om een handleiding aan te leveren aan de gebruiker die telkens in de taal van het land van de gebruiker moet worden opgesteld?

Als dit zo is dan heeft de machinebouwer een praktisch onuitvoerbaar probleem omdat de machine steeds weer naar andere landen wordt verhuurd.

 
Antwoord:

Een antwoord op deze vraag staat in de nieuwe Guide to application of the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC topic 74.


§ 74 The legal and contractual forms of placing on the market.
Placing on the market is defined as making machinery available with a view to distribution or use. Making machinery available implies that the machinery is transferred from the manufacturer to another person such as a distributor or a user. However there is no restriction as to the legal or contractual form of this transfer. In many cases, placing on the market involves a transfer of the ownership of the machinery from the manufacturer to the distributor or user in exchange for payment (for example, sale or hire-purchase). In other cases, placing on the market may take other contractual forms (such as, for example, lease or rental). In such cases, the right to use the machinery is granted in exchange for payment, without transfer of ownership.

The Machinery Directive applies to such machinery when it is first subject to a lease or rental contract in the Community. The Machinery Directive does not apply when used machinery that was first placed on the market according to the Machinery Directive is subject to subsequent lease or rental contracts in the Community. Rental or lease of used machinery may be subject to national regulations – see §140: comments on Article 15.
Machinery is also considered to be placed on the market if it is made available with a view to distribution or use free of charge (for example, as a gift or a loan).

Kortom, de machinebouwer moet heel goed nagaan wat de Nationale eisen zijn m.b.t. vertaling van gebruikte CE-gemarkeerde machines in het land waar hij de gebruikte machine levert.

Bovenstaand antwoord is afkomstig van:
Functional Safety Consultants Nederland
Vogelenzangseweg 20, 4124 AS HAGESTEIN
E : info@fusacon.nl
P : +31 (0) 347 352 519
F : +31 (0) 877 843 520
W : www.fusacon.nl

 
© Engineersonline.nl